peach, fruits, food, organic, fresh, harvest, healthy, produce, ripe, wooden boxes, storage, store, peach, peach, peach, peach, peach, storage, storage, storage, store, store, store, store, store
Photo by dariasophia on Pixabay

Foundations

Part of Subscription commerce foundations explained for UK operators

Before you compare subscription commerce business models

Compare subscription commerce business models before you commit: billing, data protection law, product safety duties and a worked monthly cost example.

What to take away

  • The usual mistake is picking a billing model first and discovering the duties afterwards.
  • Replenishment, curated box, membership access and tiered plans carry different refund exposure.
  • Data protection duties begin at sign-up, not at the first payment.
  • Repeat physical deliveries need product safety evidence in the plan from the start.

What a subscription commerce business model actually is

Subscription commerce business models share one feature: the customer keeps paying while they keep receiving. What differs is what they pay for, how often they pay and what you must keep supplying.

The subscription commerce market guide for England lays out the segments and demand patterns that make a model viable.

Four models and the burden each one carries

Renewal trigger

Replenishment
A consumable reordered at a set interval
Curated box
A changing selection each cycle
Membership access
Ongoing entitlement to a service
Tiered or usage plan
A plan level or metered usage

Main operational burden

Replenishment
Stock forecasting and delivery slots
Curated box
Merchandising, packing and returns
Membership access
Access control and churn reporting
Tiered or usage plan
Billing accuracy and upgrade paths

Four subscription models compared

Replenishment

Renewal trigger
Set interval
Operational burden
Stock forecasting
Cash flow
Stock tied up

Curated box

Renewal trigger
Changing selection
Operational burden
Merchandising
Cash flow
Stock tied up

Membership access

Renewal trigger
Ongoing entitlement
Operational burden
Access control
Cash flow
Collect first

Tiered or usage plan

Renewal trigger
Plan or usage
Operational burden
Billing accuracy
Cash flow
Collect first

Data protection duties from sign-up

Sign-up collects an email address, a payment token and a delivery address. The Data Protection Act 2018 governs how that information is stored, shared and used for marketing, so the lawful basis for messages is separate from the basis for fulfilment.

Audience acquisition sits in the same framework. If a team buys prospect lists to feed trial offers, the ICO guidance on marketing services of data brokers explains the checks needed before that data is used.

The Digital Markets, Competition and Consumers Act 2024 sets out renewal reminders and an easier cancellation route for subscription contracts, enforced by the Competition and Markets Authority.

Billing tokens and delivery addresses count as personal data too. Storing card details through a provider does not move the responsibility away from you. GoCardless handles direct debit mandates and Stripe handles cards, but your lawful basis and retention rules still apply.

Product safety on repeat deliveries

When the same item arrives every month, a fault affects every subscriber at once. The product safety research collection gathers evidence on how goods fail in the market, useful before a narrow catalogue becomes the whole offer.

Worked example: £29 refill, membership and box

Take an illustrative refill plan: 1,000 subscribers at £29 a month, so billed revenue is £29,000.

Monthly plan economics at a glance

  • £29,000billed revenue
  • £635payment costs
  • £4,500fulfilment
  • £22,065contribution before acquisition

Assume a payment cost of 1.5% plus 20p per transaction, close to Stripe's published UK card rate, which comes to £635, and fulfilment at £4.50 per parcel, or £4,500. Support and packaging add £1,800, leaving about £22,065 a month before acquisition.

Now test churn. If 6% of subscribers leave each month, that is 60 people, and replacing them consumes most of the contribution.

Run the same plan as a membership at £29 with no parcel. Billed revenue stays £29,000. Support falls to about £900, leaving about £27,465, or £27.47 per subscriber. A direct debit through GoCardless, a UK provider, typically costs 1% plus 20p, capped at £4 per payment, though failed collections stay with you.

A curated box at £29 with £7 fulfilment, £240 of returns handling and £2,400 of packing and support leaves about £18,725, or £18.73 per subscriber.

Treat the totals as a shape rather than a forecast, and swap in your own parcel rate and payment terms.

Which model suits which business

Fitting model

Consumable brand with repeat buyers
Replenishment
Broad catalogue, strong merchandising
Curated box
Service or content with no delivery
Membership access
Software or metered service
Tiered or usage plan

Why

Consumable brand with repeat buyers
Predictable stock and delivery slots
Broad catalogue, strong merchandising
Packing and returns cost most
Service or content with no delivery
Highest margin per pound billed
Software or metered service
Upsell revenue, accurate billing

On margin, membership access wins. At £29 a month with no parcel it leaves about £27.47 per subscriber, against £22.07 for replenishment and £18.73 for a box at the same price. A curated box needs nearer £35 to match the refill plan at these costs.

Benchmarking England demand before you commit

ONS retail sales data put the online share of UK retail spending at roughly a quarter. For renewal demand rather than one-off orders, use the subscription market size in England breakdown.

A model that works at 200 subscribers can fail at 2,000 if support costs scale faster than revenue.

Common questions

Which model suits a first launch?

Start with replenishment if your product is consumed on a predictable cycle, because stock planning is easier to forecast than taste.

Do subscribers need separate marketing consent?

Not always. A soft opt-in can cover similar products sold to existing customers, but promotional messages about other lines need consent.

How often should the model be reviewed?

Review it when churn, failed payments or delivery costs move by more than a few points, and always before a price change.

More in Foundations