
Foundations
Part of Subscription commerce foundations explained for UK operators
Before you compare subscription commerce business models
Compare subscription commerce business models before you commit: billing, data protection law, product safety duties and a worked monthly cost example.
What to take away
- The usual mistake is picking a billing model first and discovering the duties afterwards.
- Replenishment, curated box, membership access and tiered plans carry different refund exposure.
- Data protection duties begin at sign-up, not at the first payment.
- Repeat physical deliveries need product safety evidence in the plan from the start.
What a subscription commerce business model actually is
Subscription commerce business models share one feature: the customer keeps paying while they keep receiving. What differs is what they pay for, how often they pay and what you must keep supplying.
The subscription commerce market guide for England lays out the segments and demand patterns that make a model viable.
Four models and the burden each one carries
Renewal trigger
- Replenishment
- A consumable reordered at a set interval
- Curated box
- A changing selection each cycle
- Membership access
- Ongoing entitlement to a service
- Tiered or usage plan
- A plan level or metered usage
Main operational burden
- Replenishment
- Stock forecasting and delivery slots
- Curated box
- Merchandising, packing and returns
- Membership access
- Access control and churn reporting
- Tiered or usage plan
- Billing accuracy and upgrade paths
Four subscription models compared
Replenishment
- Renewal trigger
- Set interval
- Operational burden
- Stock forecasting
- Cash flow
- Stock tied up
Curated box
- Renewal trigger
- Changing selection
- Operational burden
- Merchandising
- Cash flow
- Stock tied up
Membership access
- Renewal trigger
- Ongoing entitlement
- Operational burden
- Access control
- Cash flow
- Collect first
Tiered or usage plan
- Renewal trigger
- Plan or usage
- Operational burden
- Billing accuracy
- Cash flow
- Collect first
Data protection duties from sign-up
Sign-up collects an email address, a payment token and a delivery address. The Data Protection Act 2018 governs how that information is stored, shared and used for marketing, so the lawful basis for messages is separate from the basis for fulfilment.
Audience acquisition sits in the same framework. If a team buys prospect lists to feed trial offers, the ICO guidance on marketing services of data brokers explains the checks needed before that data is used.
The Digital Markets, Competition and Consumers Act 2024 sets out renewal reminders and an easier cancellation route for subscription contracts, enforced by the Competition and Markets Authority.
Billing tokens and delivery addresses count as personal data too. Storing card details through a provider does not move the responsibility away from you. GoCardless handles direct debit mandates and Stripe handles cards, but your lawful basis and retention rules still apply.
Product safety on repeat deliveries
When the same item arrives every month, a fault affects every subscriber at once. The product safety research collection gathers evidence on how goods fail in the market, useful before a narrow catalogue becomes the whole offer.
Worked example: £29 refill, membership and box
Take an illustrative refill plan: 1,000 subscribers at £29 a month, so billed revenue is £29,000.
Monthly plan economics at a glance
- £29,000billed revenue
- £635payment costs
- £4,500fulfilment
- £22,065contribution before acquisition
Assume a payment cost of 1.5% plus 20p per transaction, close to Stripe's published UK card rate, which comes to £635, and fulfilment at £4.50 per parcel, or £4,500. Support and packaging add £1,800, leaving about £22,065 a month before acquisition.
Now test churn. If 6% of subscribers leave each month, that is 60 people, and replacing them consumes most of the contribution.
Run the same plan as a membership at £29 with no parcel. Billed revenue stays £29,000. Support falls to about £900, leaving about £27,465, or £27.47 per subscriber. A direct debit through GoCardless, a UK provider, typically costs 1% plus 20p, capped at £4 per payment, though failed collections stay with you.
A curated box at £29 with £7 fulfilment, £240 of returns handling and £2,400 of packing and support leaves about £18,725, or £18.73 per subscriber.
Treat the totals as a shape rather than a forecast, and swap in your own parcel rate and payment terms.
Which model suits which business
Fitting model
- Consumable brand with repeat buyers
- Replenishment
- Broad catalogue, strong merchandising
- Curated box
- Service or content with no delivery
- Membership access
- Software or metered service
- Tiered or usage plan
Why
- Consumable brand with repeat buyers
- Predictable stock and delivery slots
- Broad catalogue, strong merchandising
- Packing and returns cost most
- Service or content with no delivery
- Highest margin per pound billed
- Software or metered service
- Upsell revenue, accurate billing
On margin, membership access wins. At £29 a month with no parcel it leaves about £27.47 per subscriber, against £22.07 for replenishment and £18.73 for a box at the same price. A curated box needs nearer £35 to match the refill plan at these costs.
Benchmarking England demand before you commit
ONS retail sales data put the online share of UK retail spending at roughly a quarter. For renewal demand rather than one-off orders, use the subscription market size in England breakdown.
A model that works at 200 subscribers can fail at 2,000 if support costs scale faster than revenue.
Common questions
Which model suits a first launch?
Start with replenishment if your product is consumed on a predictable cycle, because stock planning is easier to forecast than taste.
Do subscribers need separate marketing consent?
Not always. A soft opt-in can cover similar products sold to existing customers, but promotional messages about other lines need consent.
How often should the model be reviewed?
Review it when churn, failed payments or delivery costs move by more than a few points, and always before a price change.



